Preliminary Program 2017-12-14T12:46:38+00:00

Preliminary Program

For your convenience, you can download a PDF ready-for-print version of the program here.

Thursday, 27.09.2018

Hall A
13:30-15:30 Pre-congress session: Patients’ advocacy groups
14:00-14:20 MDS
14:20-14:40 Rare and orphan diseases
14:40-15:00 Multiple myeloma
15:00-15:20 Stem cell transplantation
15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:15 Plenary session 1: New frontiers and novel drugs in hematology: from the bench to the bedside
16:00-16:20 Novel anticoagulation agents
16:20-16:40 Check-point inhibitors in lymphoma
16:40-17:00 Advances in CLL therapy
17:00-17:20 Modulation of the microbiome
17:20-17:30 Discussion
17:30-17:45 Break
17:45-19:00 Opening session: Keynote opening lectures and awards
17:45-18:00 Award presentation (H.J. Khoury excellence in research award)
18:00-18:30 Multiple myeloma: past, present and future
18:30-19:00 Advances in the treatment of acute lymphoblastic leukemia
19:15 Welcome Reception

Friday, 28.09.2018

Hall A Hall A
09:15-10:45 Session F1A: Multiple myeloma 09:15-10:45 Session F1B: Allogeneic stem cell transplant indications (1)
09:15-09:35 Diagnosis and management of smoldering myeloma 09:15-09:35 Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
09:35-09:55 Diagnostic and response criteria 09:35-09:55 Acute myeloid leukemia
09:55-10:15 Treatment of non-transplant eligible myeloma 09:55-10:15 Myelodysplastic syndromes
10:15-10:35 Treatment of transplant-eligible myeloma 10:15-10:35 Myeloproliferative neoplasms
10:35-10:45 Discussion 10:35-10:45 Discussion
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition
11:15-12:45 Session F2A: Acute myeloid Leukemia (AML) 11:15-12:45 Session F2B: Allogeneic stem cell transplant indications (2)
11:15-11:35 Risk stratification in AML 11:15-11:35 Hodgkin disease
11:35-11:55 Management of elderly AML 11:35-11:55 B cell lymphomas
11:55-12:15 How to improve on “3+7”? 11:55-12:15 Chronic lymphocytic leukemia
12:15-12:35 Supportive care in AML 12:15-12:35 T cell lymphoma
12:35-12:45 Discussion 12:35-12:45 Discussion
12:45-13:00 Lunch Box Pick-up
13:00-13:50 Session F3A: IACH lunch debate 13:00-13:50 Session F3B: IACH lunch debate
Chemo-free therapy for CLL Chemo-free stem cell mobilization regimens for all
13:00-13:20 Pro 13:00-13:20 Pro
13:30-13:40 Con 13:30-13:40 Con
13:40-13:50 Discussion 13:40-13:50 Discussion
13:50-14:00 Short Break
14:00-15:30 Session F4A: Non-Hodgkin lymphoma 14:00-15:30 Session F4B: Allogeneic stem cell transplant complications
14:00-14:20 Advances in lymphoma biology 14:00-14:20 Management of endothelium-related complications
14:20-14:40 Therapy of high grade lymphoma 14:20-14:40 Management of viral infections
14:40-15:00 Therapy of HTLV-related lymphoma 14:40-15:00 Management of acute GVHD
15:00-15:20 Therapy of mantle cell lymphoma 15:00-15:20 Prevention and management of long term complications
15:20-15:30 Discussion 15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Session F5A: Acute lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) 16:00-17:30 Session F5B: Advances in allogeneic stem cell transplantation
16:00-16:20 Molecular biology for risk stratification in ALL 16:00-16:20 Choice of donors for haplo-identical transplantation
16:20-16:40 Management of elderly ALL 16:20-16:40 Results of haplo transplants in acute leukemia
16:40-17:00 Intensive therapy for ALL 16:40-17:00 Results of cord blood transplants in children
17:00-17:20 Novel antibodies in relapsed/refractory ALL 17:00-17:20 Novel therapies for chronic GVHD
17:20-17:30 Discussion 17:20-17:30 Discussion
17:30-18:30 Session F6A: Towards personalized and precision medicine 17:30-18:30 Session F6B: Case report forum
17:30-17:50 The art of managing complications 17:30-17:50 How to write a good abstract?
17:50-18:10 Pharmacogenomics in stem cell transplantation 17:50-18:00 Case N°1
18:10-18:30 Biomarkers in hematology: where do we stand? 18:00-18:10 Case N°2
18:10-18:20 Case N°3
18:20-18:30 Case N°4

Saturday, 29.09.2018

Hall A Hall A
09:15-10:45 Session S1A: Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and polycethemia vera 09:15-10:45 Session S1B: Red blood cell disorders
09:15-09:35 Update on polycethemia vera therapy 09:15-09:35 Advances in thalassemia
09:35-09:55 Long term results of 1st generation TKI 09:35-09:55 Advances in sickle cell disease
09:55-10:15 Role of second generation TKI 09:55-10:15 Red blood cell transfusion in immunized patients
10:15-10:35 Stopping TKIs: for whom, when and how? 10:15-10:35 Allogeneic stem cell transplantation for thalassemia and SCD
10:35-10:45 Discussion 10:35-10:45 Discussion
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition
11:15-12:45 Session S2A: Myelodysplastic syndromes, aplastic anemia and other related disorders 11:15-12:45 Session S2B: Rare diseases and orphan conditions
11:15-11:35 Management of bone marrow failures 11:15-11:35 Systemic mastocytosis
11:35-11:55 Management of low risk MDS 11:35-11:55 Waldenstrom disease
11:55-12:15 Management of PNH 11:55-12:15 Gaucher disease
12:15-12:35 Management of aplastic anemia outside transplant 12:15-12:35 Thrombotic microangiopathy
12:35-12:45 Discussion 12:35-12:45 Discussion
12:45-13:00 Lunch Box Pick-up
13:00-13:50 Session S3A: IACH lunch debate 13:00-13:50 Session S3B: IACH lunch debate
MRD-driven therapy in myeloma Autologous stem cell transplant for systemic amyloidosis
13:00-13:20 Pro 13:00-13:20 Pro
13:30-13:40 Con 13:30-13:40 Con
13:40-13:50 Discussion 13:40-13:50 Discussion
13:50-14:00 Short Break
14:00-15:30 Session S4A: Clinical experiences from around the world  14:00-16:00 Session S4B: The hematology clinical: making the right diagnosis
 14:00-14:15 China 14:00-14:20 Lymphocytosis
14:15-14:30 Argentina 14:20-14:40 Monoclonal component
14:30-14:45 Turkey 14:40-15:00 Hyperferritinemia
14:45-15:00 Japan 15:00-15:20 Molecular techniques for the personalized management of CML
15:00-15:15 India 15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:15-15:30 Hong Kong
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break, Poster Viewing and Visit Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Plenary session 2: CAR T cells in hematology
16:00-16:20 CAR T cells explained to clinicians
16:20-16:40 Results in acute lymphoblastic leukemia
16:40-17:00 Results in non-Hodgkin lymphoma and CLL
17:00-17:20 Allogeneic CAR-T cells
17:20-17:30 Discussion
17:30 Meeting conclusions and closure